Oracle Forums Community of Oracle Professionals including Fusion/Cloud Application Consultants, ERP Experts, Oracle Apps Functional Consultants, Apps DBAs, DBAs, Cloud DBAs, Technical Consultants, Fusion Middleware Experts, SQL, PL/SQL Developers and Project Managers. Welcome to OraERP.com Social Community, a friendly and active community of Oracle Technology Professionals who believe that technology can ‘make the world a better place’. By joining Oracle ERP Community you will have the ability to Post Topics, Receive our Newsletter, subscribe to threads and access many other special features. Registration is Quick and Simple.
Get unlimited access to Oracle Tutorials, Articles, eBooks, Tools and Tips by upgrading to "Premium Membership".
Oracle Training

Thread Rating:
  • 7 Vote(s) - 2.57 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Fusion/Cloud HCM Certification Questions
#1
QUESTION NO: 1

What Oracle Fusion Middleware features maximize the security of Fusion Applications?
A. Improved productivity, manageability, and responsibility
B. Improved extensibility, responsibility, and functionality
C. Improved productivity, adaptability, and manageability
D. Improved sustainability, adaptability, and extensibility
E. Improved adaptability, extensibility, and functionality

Answer: B

Explanation: Extensibility: Be able to customize and extend Oracle Fusion CRM applications. Responsibility through Roles. Functionality: Function security.

Reference: Oracle Fusion Applications Security Guide

QUESTION NO: 2
You want to display a new field of sensitive data to display salary information. Which security policy controls access to the field displayed by the component?

A. Function Security Policy
B. ADF Security expression language
C. Data Security Polity
D. Oracle Platform Security Policy

Answer: C

Explanation: Functions and data are inaccessible to users unless they are provisioned with the roles necessary to gain access. Function security provides users with access to pages in application users interfaces and actions that can be performed there. Data security allows users to see data in those pages. Some data is not secured, in which case access to a user interface page gives unrestricted access to the data that is accessible from that page.

Reference: Oracle Fusion Applications Security Guide, Function and Data Security

QUESTION NO: 3

Select the four products offered as part of the Oracle Fusion HCM product family under the business process category of Workforce Development.

A. Profile Management
B. Performance & Goal Management
C. Time and Labor
D. Talent Review
E. Network at Work
F. Learning Management

Answer: A, B, D, F

Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 4

As a line manager you have 10 direct reports. You have certain work scheduled that needs to be completed in the coming week. You have identified three of your reports to complete the task and you would like to check for their availability in the coming week.
Which report will give you a snapshot of their availability?

A. My Organization
B. Leave Availability
C. Worker Availability
D. Predicted Worker Performance and Attrition

Answer: C

Explanation: Worker Availability: How It Is Determined
The availability of a worker during a selected time period is automatically determined using:
Absence entries during that period
The work schedule that the worker presently follows
Calendar events

QUESTION NO: 5

Identify the four business sub process offered under the workforce Deployment category of the Oracle Fusion HCM family.


A. Manage Absence
B. Manage Global Workforce
C. Manage Worker Performance
D. Manage Social Networking
E. Manage Workforce Profiles
F. Manage Workforce Life Cycle

Answer: A, D, E, F

Explanation: Go to Setup and Maintenance task, click on Manage Business Processes on the left hand side pane. In the Manage Business Processes task, search for “Workforce Deployment” the search results shows the sub business processes.

A: The Manage Absences business process is performed by human resource (HR) specialists and employees, or their managers, to provide accurate records of
absences for reporting and payroll calculations.

D: You can create and join networks of people in your enterprise to collaborate,
share knowledge, and achieve goals. Use the examples in this topic to
understand how you can benefit from a social network.

E: The Manage Workforce Records business process enables access to the worker
directory and management of worker document records and checklists.

F: The Manage Workforce Life cycle business process covers all stages of a worker's
association with the enterprise, from creation of the person record through
termination of work relationships.

Reference; Oracle Fusion Applications Workforce Deployment, Human Resources Guide

QUESTION NO: 6

You are working on Implementing Fusion Human Capital Management. Some of the work
structures and need to be configured manually. Enterprise, Business Units, Legal Entities,
Reference Sets, and Legislative data Group will be part of this manual setup.
Identify the correct sequence of steps to be followed for this setup.

A. Create Enterprise > Define Business Units > Define Legal Entities > Define Reference Sets > Define Legislative Data Group.
B. Create Enterprise > Define Legal Entities > Define Business Units > Define Reference Sets > Define Legislative Data Group.
C. Create Enterprise > Define Business Units > Define Legislative Data Group > Define Legal Entities > Define reference Sets.
D. Create Enterprise > Define Legal Entities > Define Reference Sets > Define Business Units > Define Legislative Data Group


Answer: B

Explanation: The diagram in the url Enterprise Structures Business Process Model: Explained and chart describes the Business Process Model structures and activities.

QUESTION NO: 7

Identify the two applicable model profiles for workforce structures.


A. Jobs
B. Position
C. Department
D. Location
E. Business unit

Answer: A,B

Explanation: Model profiles identify the competencies, qualifications, and experience required for a workforce structure, such as a job or position.
Model Profiles: Explained

QUESTION NO: 8
What are the three benefits of Oracle Fusion Applications using a Lightweight Directory Access Protocol (LDAP) system?

A. enforces the principle of least privilege
B. segregates duties to be more rigorously enforced
C. allows principles of assured revocation to be more rigorously enforced
D. extends the database concept of a grant to applications
E. uniquely identifies a single person

Answer: A,B,C

Explanation: Oracle Fusion Applications applies the following standard security principles:
* Least privilege (A)
Oracle Fusion Applications roles carry only required privileges. Application roles define duties that
entitle access to only the functions and data necessary for performing the defined tasks of that
duty.
* Segregation of duties (B)
Oracle Fusion Applications checks duty roles for segregation of duties policy violations measured
against content and the risks defined in the Oracle Application Access Controls Governor (AACG)
and against content according to best available security guidelines. User and role provisioning
respects the segregation of duties policies.
* Containment and no write down
* Transparency
* Assured revocation ©

Revoking one security policy revokes all implementations of that policy across all tools in
production.
* Defense in depth
E: The process Retrieve Latest LDAP Changes sends to Oracle Fusion HCMamong other items:

Reference: Oracle Fusion Applications Security Guide 11g

QUESTION NO: 9

There are two distinct lists of grades that should be available in two separate business units of your organization. During testing, you notice that the lists of grades between the two business units are not per the requirement.
Indicate what has gone wrong in the setup.

A. The grade sets of the two business units have been interchanged
B. The grade rate of the two business units have been interchanged.
C. Incorrect grade ladder is attached to the two business units.
D. All grades are available at enterprise level only.

Answer: A

Explanation: Grades and Sets
Sets enable you to share grades that are common across business units in your enterprise. You
can assign grades to either a specific set or to the common set to each grade. If you assign the
grade to the common set, then the grade is available for use in all business units.
Note:
*grade rate
Used to define pay values for grades in a legislative data group.

Reference: Oracle Fusion Applications Compensation Management Implementation Guide, Define Workforce Structures: Define Grades

QUESTION NO: 10


Your company wants to track the previous employment information for workers, including
employer name, dates of employment, and job description. What should you do?

A. Create a new content type and content item.
B. Use seeded content type and new content item.
C. Create a new content type but seeded content item.
D. Create free-form content type and new content item.
E. Create free form content type without content item.

Answer: E

Explanation: Free-form content types enable you to capture information in a profile that you do not need to store in the content library. For example, you can set up a free-form content type to store information about the previous employment information for your workers.
A free-form content type contains only a code, name, and a description, and does not have any properties defined for it until you add it to a profile type. Free-form content types do not include any content items.

Reference: Fusion Applications Help, Define Workforce Profiles FAQs

QUESTION NO: 11

You have to compare two jobs. What are the three data sets on which the comparison can be based?

A. Competencies
B. Salary
C. Assignment
D. Development plans
E. Potential
F. Contracts

Answer: A

Explanation:

A: Using the comparison feature, you can compare profiles to determine next career moves or training needs for workers, and identify suitable candidates for jobs. For example, if John is looking for his next career move, he can compare his profile to that of a job to determine whether his competency ratings match the targeted competency ratings in a job profile.


QUESTION NO: 12

As an HR Administrator, you search for a worker's record and want to update certain values on the assignment level. Your legal employer has not allowed for an override at the assignment level.
However, as an HR Administrator, you are aware that certain values are editable.
Identity two options that contain these editable values on the assignment.

A. Assignment Name, Assignment Number
B. Job, Location
C. Assignment Category, Person Type
D. Assignment Status, Assignment Projected End Date
E. Assignment Number, Job

Answer: A, C

Explanation: You can edit the following values on the assignment regardless of whether
Override at the assignment level is allowed:
*Assignment name
*Assignment number
*Assignment status
*Assignment projected end date

Reference: Oracle Fusion Applications Workforce Deployment, Human Resources Guide, Editing Inherited Values on Assignments

QUESTION NO: 13

Your customer is making regular updates to HR data and wants to keep a history of the changes made. While updating employee records, which two fields are date effective?

A. Person number
B. First Name
C. Phone number
D. Date of Birth
E. National identification Number
F. Assignment details

Answer: C, F

Explanation: Phone number and assignment details might change over time.
The following objects related to person records are date-effective: contact relationships, disabilities, gender, marital status, person name, person addresses, visas, and work permits.
Note 1: Many Human Capital Management (HCM) objects are date-effective. The list of
HCM date-effective objects includes but is not limited to: assignments, benefits
plans and plan types, element definitions, eligibility profiles, employment terms,
grades, grade rates, grade ladders, jobs, job families, locations, organizations,
payrolls, personal payment methods, and positions.
Note 2: Date Effectivity: Explained
The attributes of most business objects are likely to change over time. For
example, grade rates may increase or a location's address may change. For some
types of objects, such as payrolls, assignments, and organizations, a history of
changes is maintained. Professional users can retrieve and edit the version of an
object that was current on a specified date. Such objects are referred to as date effective objects.

Reference: Reference; Oracle Fusion Applications Workforce Deployment, Human Resources Guide, Date Effectivity: Explained

QUESTION NO: 14

Identity the correct description of the free-form content type

AFree form content types do not contain relationships and do not contain properties until you add them to a profile type.
B. Free-form content types contain relationships and contain properties as part of profile type.
C. Free-form content types do not contain relationships but contain properties as part of profile type.
D. Free-form content types contain relationship and do not contain until you add them to a profile type.

Answer: A

Explanation: Free-form content types enable you to capture information in a profile that you do not need to store in the content library. For example, you can set up a free-form content type to store information about the previous employment information for your workers.
A free-form content type contains only a code, name, and a description, and does not have any properties defined for it until you add it to a profile type. Free-form content types do not include any content items.

Reference: Fusion Applications Help, Define Workforce Profiles FAQs

QUESTION NO: 15

Oracle Authorization Policy Manager User Interface uses the general operational principle of allowing the administrator to identify a security object first and after the object has been selected, allow him or her to choose one of the operations available on it.
Choose the three typical security tasks performed using Oracle Authorization Policy Manager.

A. Viewing Full Roles Hierarchies and managing Duty Role Hierarchies.
B. securing a common object such as an attachment category or a profile Option
C. managing job and Abstract (enterprise) Roles
D. creating Implementation users that are mapped to the HR people
E. viewing Data, Job, and Role Security Policies and Permission Grants

Answer: A, C, E

Explanation:

A: Frequently Used Operations include
* Viewing the External Role Hierarchy
* Managing the Application Role Hierarchy

Note: A role category is a collection of application roles. Role categories allow administrators organizing application roles in arbitrary flat collections. Role categories are not used in policy evaluations at run time. Role categories are independent of (and should not be confused with) the role hierarchy, which applies to both application and external roles.

Note: Authorization Policy Manager greatly simplifies the creation, configuration, and
Administration of application policies
Reply
Thanks given by:


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  Oracle Order Management Functional Interview Questions and Answers Sadia Amjad 1 5,655 07-12-2016, 05:47 PM
Last Post: gsmy02
  OBIEE Interview Questions Sadia Amjad 0 1,628 12-03-2014, 06:53 PM
Last Post: Sadia Amjad
  Oracle Inventory Functional Questions and Answers Sadia Amjad 0 1,214 12-03-2014, 06:23 AM
Last Post: Sadia Amjad
  Oracle HRMS Interview Questions - Part 3 fanni339 0 1,422 08-11-2014, 01:31 AM
Last Post: fanni339
  Oracle General Ledger Basic Questions & Answers Nari Yadav 0 2,108 09-10-2013, 06:40 PM
Last Post: Nari Yadav
  Oracle General Ledger Questions and Answers Usman 0 2,287 05-14-2013, 11:22 PM
Last Post: Usman
  Interview Questions - Oracle Payable admin 0 2,525 07-09-2012, 04:17 AM
Last Post: admin



Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)
Get Premium Membership Get Oracle Tutorials, Tips! Post a Question!